Skip to main content
Orders ship in 7-10 business days
  • Canada

    Canada

    (CAD $)

  • United States

    United States

    (USD $)

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products and animal husbandry. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.


is linked to contact dermatitis. Also was named allergen of the year in 2008.  Cocamidopropyl beta one is derived using raw coconut and dimethylaminopropylamine. Dimethylaminopropylamine is a skin irritant and may be left in the finished product - cocamidopropyl betaine


https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/726332-3DIMETHYLAMINOPROPYLAMINE/


https://www.contactdermatitisinstitute.com/pdfs/allergens/Dimethylaminopropylamine%20(DMAPA).pdf


https://www.ebi.ac.uk/chebi/searchId.do?chebiId=63554


https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18627690/


https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/cocamidopropyl-betaine


https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/chemistry/cocamidopropyl-betaine


https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4103018/


Allergen of the year 2004

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18627690/


Allergen high risk

https://www.jaad.org/article/S0190-9622(19)33313-4/fulltext


Possibility of forming nitrosamines under certain conditions

https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.3109/10915819109078621